Monday, October 28, 2013

October 28, 2013

this week i have really focused on patience not just because i have had to be patient with everything but also studying it! waiting on things was something i was never really fond of! but what it has really taught me this week is when we have patience we are able to slow down and enjoy the beauty of life! instead of getting frusterated with things we sometimes just need to take a step back think about the beautiful things in life and go into solving our problems with patience! i remember when i was changing the oil in the white bus last fall it started out going easy until the oil filter would not come out it was to tight and at this point it started to snow and was gettin really cold and i was gettin frusterated then sarah pulled up and was talking to me about life and stuff and that made me step back talking to her regain my compouser and go back at it! it kept getting cold but instead of getting frusterated i used patience and a little retard strenth as a mechanic calls it and i got it off after putting a crow bar threw it lol it came off and in the falling snow i got it right off and back together its such a great thing to realize that sometimes god puts others in our paths because we dont see that were gettin iritated so he helps us! 

this week we were able to attend zone conference in barbados and yup most missionaries for zone conference have to drive a couple hours or so! we have to get on a plain and go to a totally different country lol the total time we spent in the airport this week with the 2 hour delay on the way over and the 9 hour delay on the way back was about 15 hours it was insain but we were patient and got home! it was funny to see everyone gettin frusterated and then calm down as soon as someone would say something nice or slow down and look at the beautiful things in life! 

 just happened to look up at the tv screens and saw alot of negative things about obama care and stuff like that and how the government is shut down i just thought it was cool because the prophets of old have warned us about this and its amazing to see things unfolding! still no sighs of new missionaries commin into the island haven't heard from the government i think they think they are the US government lol its been almost 4 months and they said it would take 3-4 weeks o well patience patience patience 

my companion is a great person but he is going home soon and has gotten really trunkie we have been stayin inside alot o well its hard the lord knows i have something to learn from this experience and i hope its just what i need to become like christ! i love you all its so good to hear from you! Love Elder Hazlett

ps: can i get connie's email i want to say hello! :) 

baptism in one of the most scenic baptismal fonts in the world there is no font on the island since the church is litterally a stons throw from the ocean they desided that we dont need one! haha its gorgious! alot of those sunset pictures on the dropbox are taken from the church! lol its really a beautiful place! 

Monday, October 21, 2013

October 21, 2013

one of the things I have learned this week is I am not good at reading wrighting or math or teaching and stuff like that but I have read what Enos has taught about prayer in chapter 1 verses 1-10 and I have really come to know that I have these weaknesses so I would be able to teach someone to there understanding or in other words to the understanding of a first grader because that's about ware my understanding of the English language is lol. however it is great because it really has given me the desire to learn and to ask questions as I never liked to do I always just here what people have to say and continue on and forget it but I have learned that I need to be more like dani and ask questions she wouldn't know this but I really looked up to her and her true desire to learn about everything even though it was kind of annoying some times I always wanted her around me so she would ask a question so I could answer them and really just learn how to ask questions and that's kinda how our companionship studies have been I have come across a word I don't understand im able to ask my companion who sceems to be full of infinat knowledge!

The weather has been fairly mice here it has been sunny and hot and humid and rainy lol. that's cool that eli found cats to nurse back to health nothing much has changed here were havin a nother baptism this weekend and also its zone conference so were all flying to Barbados its cool not many missionaries can say they have to fly to zone comference lol 

I Put a bunch of pictures on drop box so you can get them off and save them there also if you want me to get pictures from home you can pit them on there or you can email them and I can do it!

I think one of the reasons me and zak didn't need as much support from you and dad was because 1 we were always kinda learning stuff with eachother ware eli doesn't have someone as close as me and zak are but that's ok because he really needs the support he is an awesome kid and im so excited to see him grow and become the man god has in plan for him! I have also been reflecting on all of the scouting activities and how much fun we had growing up and one that came to mind was the campout up at dark canyon and it was storming all night and we all thought we were guna be struck by lightning but we all survived that was a fun experience and scouting really helped me become who I am today and I wish I took it more seriously I really wish I would be able to be at the 100th anaversary thing but I am doing other scout activities I am scouting out souls who need the gospel and doing a good tern daily.

I hope everything is going great there as it is slowly here the senior couple has not yet gotten here but that's okay were doing the best we can with what we got! its hard but were getting it down! elder dall and I have made a deal! he teaches me big words and computers and stuff like that and I teach him how to drive smooth and easily :) its great this week we had to get the cars serviced and sadly I cannot just do it so we have to take them to the dealership and have them do it it is ridiculous we sat there for almost 5 hours just for them to change the oil and it cost about $80 US for something that I can do in 20 min for $30 lol o well its the policy that we need to follow and obedience is the best way for happieness!!!

Christmas package you can pretty much send whatever here its fairly safe still I wouldn't put anything valuable in it but maybe one pair of he chaco shoes eather the boot like ones that are black or the other ones I believe I am able to wear tennis shoe like black shoes if there conservitave I would change the laces to black and such but ill ask sister Mehr to make sure of that and also it would be really great to get a pair of temple pants because I cannot find my other ones I think someone took them in st Vincent. could you send me a hat that I can wear on p-day just maybe an nrs hat or something like that it would be great to have one!  and anything you see I would need :) your amazing at getting what we need so I know you can handle that. its funny here they have already started decorating for Christmas since they don't do Halloween they just do chiritmas and there thanksgiving is October 25 so its this week and then the next is Christmas so its great! anyways I gotta get to doin dtuff I love you all so much and pray that you are all happy and well! love Elder Jed Hazlett

Monday, October 14, 2013

October 14, 2013

we felt the earth quake friday night just after teen after nightly calls and it was really cool! kinda scary but it was funny it didnt hit hard at all but it shook up the whole island! this last week we have been really busy with nore of the senior couple stuff they have not allowed any more missionaries onto the island as of yet which is kinda annoying but i guess its what we gotta do is just have patience is all we can do i know the lord has his hand in this whatever it is we will push forward!!! we have zone conference coming up ware we will go to barbados and we will learn from the mission President and the assistants.

thats awesome that logan and dallen got back and gave great talks it sure has been a great experience for them from the sounds of it!! the mission is so hard but its totally worth it! i love every minute of it! and i wouldnt trade it for highwater cat!!! although i dream about it alot i try not to focus on that i try to focus on helping others! its been such a great blessing by doin that

i hope you all will have enough wood for the winter! it sounds like the snow might be much better this year i heard its been stormy in salt lake is colorado gettin anything? i sure hope so! any ways i have taucht everyone how to make doughnuts like we do in the river lol and sadly i dont like them to much so i dont eat alot of them so i guess its good! lol i Hope fran's husband gets feeling better this life is tough but its great and its what we need to build us! conference was amazing!!!!! i cannot describe how good and how fast it went by holy cow! it has never gone by so quickly! any ways i got alot to do still i love you all and think about you always Remember attitude is everything or the way i see it grattitude is everything!! Love Elder Hazlett

here is a few picture of part of the area its takin a long time to load so i only can send a couple

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

August 19, 2013

This last week was a rough one again. We got back into our area and everything was fine. Then elder Payne got sick again so most of the week we stayed inside! I have gotten better and staying still though! Then today we had the opportunity to hike up to MTN la Seufrea its the volcano on the island and its about 3/4 the way of the dolls house and not quite as steep! So naturally I was in my flips and everyone else was in tennis shoes. They were all making fun of me and all I said was KEEP UP. I stopped every so often because we were walking through the rain forest and its very foresty! Every 30 seconds or so I had to stop because I would be out of sight from the others! lol it was surly funny! It was amazing being up there!  This next week is transfers and so yeah we get our calls this week and hopefully we will get two more missionaries out in George Town because the area is huge and we have hardly touched it, let alone seen it. We have been within 5 miles of our house and that’s about it! We walk so it is difficult but we do catch travel via van sometimes! It’s a really desolate place hopefully we will get a car this next transfer probably not. I’m hoping because then we would not have to worry about packing all of our stuff to spend the night in town in our backpacks! It’s nuts because we travel back it takes about an hour on a very windy road and we have to take our groceries on the packed van with our bags back to George town it’s a lot of fun!!
 Love Elder Hazlett!!
(Or as everyone calls me here elder Hazleo)

Monday, October 7, 2013

October 7,2013

this weekend was fantastic! the church is true! this weekend we had 6 elders staying in our apartment and so naturally i gave up my bed and slept on the floor and man it reminded me of sleeping on a paco pad i slept like a rock! it was so nice lol. there were alot of fantastic talks this weekend all were very inspired and uplifting. I have really been studing the prophets words and he is really an amazing man and he really does have authority from god to teach his people!  also karen fron st. vincent got baptized this weekend Elder Payne called after the first saturday session to tell me! it was amazing when i left she felt she didnt need baptism to be a member of the church but she had probably the best fellowshiper i have ever seen sister samuel she would be over at karens house every day talking about the gospel and reading the book of mormon! it was amazing not a whole lot has happened here in grenada the sisters baptized someone i was able to witness it and also last sunday someone else was baptized it was great since i have been out i am thinking that the lord wants me to learn how to run an office because thats basically what we have been doing i sit all the time and i have gained a few lbs from it but thats okay its worth it! i wish we could do more missionary work but as soon as we try we have way to much to do so we cant teach them its not the best but its how its going to be! so far its been 6 weeks without a companion he is waiting for his work permit to come in along with everyone else and the senior couple so its kinda stressfull but then again i dont get stressed out haha i just do it and thats something i have learned just keep moving forward and when the goin gets tough the though gets goin!! 

with the drop box thing i have not put any pictures on it yet but i will when we go to the church this evening or tomorrow or next week when i remember my camera lol im so forgetfull its funny! o well the lords love is amazing! i really love hearing from dad he is such a great example to me!!! and hearing all the experiences he has had over the years is such a great blessing to me and i am so greatfull for a wonderfull family that the lord has blessed me with its amazing to feel the love that everyone has for eachother even though we may fight alot we really do love eachother and would do anything for them if they need it im so thankfull for the means by which i have grown up with i see others here one of which was really caught up in video games and it was kinda sad he said that he played one game for over 1000 hours thats just one game and then he went on to tell us all about how awesome it was and stuff like that and the whole time i was thinking what are you getting out of that? and i realized and we talked about it and the only thing that one could get out of it is to not play them as much thats 41 days of his life spent in front of a screen! thats almost more than i have driving lol its nuts! i just thought of all the things i could do with 41 days and it was astonishing you could get very good at any sport or instrument or you could just sit glued to a screen and eat mac and cheese out of the pot that you cooked it in! lol im truly glad that i was never into video games to much ya i played them and i probaably did more than i should have but i could still function in the real world its very interesting i really went into that discussion with an open mind and not one part of it made me feel like i wanted that it was nuts! any ways it was a great topic and a great discussion any ways i gotta run! love you all so much 

Love Elder Hazlett!!!